ETF Flow Monitor

Thursday, 22 October 2026 · US$ creation / redemption flows over 20 sessions · 5 markets, no cross-market aggregate · methodology
Click any column header to sort. † = value unchanged >3 sessions (stale feed or low-turnover fund). % 52w Hi = price vs its highest close in the trailing 52 weeks. Percentile ranks each ETF's 20-day flow against its own history since 31 Dec 2020 (or the fund's inception, if later). Green = creation / near 52w high / RSI oversold; red = redemption / deep drawdown / RSI overbought.

US 5 ETFs

ETFAUM $bnPrice $ 1d Chg% 52w HiRSI 14d Flow 20d $mPctileSh out m
SPDR S&P 500SPY799.7763.96-1.18%-1.9%45.0-8,498171,046.7
Nasdaq 100QQQ484.7704.47-2.86%-7.3%36.8+20,72199688.0
Vanguard GrowthVUG225.487.17-2.52%-5.9%38.1+1,148742,585.3†
Vanguard ValueVTV193.2226.55+0.72%-0.4%66.3-5019852.8†
Vanguard Small-CapVB78.1288.67-0.22%-6.7%48.2+16441270.5†

International 16 ETFs

ETFAUM $bnPrice $ 1d Chg% 52w HiRSI 14d Flow 20d $mPctileSh out m
MSCI EMEEM30.261.72-2.91%-13.3%30.9+1,78494488.8
FTSE EuropeVGK29.686.80-0.89%-6.9%45.1+18258341.0†
MSCI KoreaEWY24.9149.06-4.98%-32.0%32.9+2,70697167.1
MSCI JapanEWJ23.394.60-1.17%-4.8%39.7+1,17696245.9
MSCI TaiwanEWT11.8103.99-4.59%-11.9%35.7+97599113.3
MSCI BrazilEWZ8.541.85-1.55%-3.9%58.4-6782203.1
MSCI ChinaMCHI5.949.02-2.06%-25.3%26.9+2462119.7
MSCI IndiaINDA5.847.36+0.19%-14.3%48.7-7992123.3
Latin America 40ILF3.837.20-1.72%-2.6%54.5-3233101.5
MSCI MexicoEWW1.574.95-0.79%-7.7%55.9-368019.7
MSCI SingaporeEWS1.431.15-0.54%-9.9%29.6+2719945.8
MSCI AustraliaEWA1.228.97-0.89%-4.8%52.2-159341.4
MSCI IndonesiaEIDO0.410.63+0.95%-44.7%37.5-271339.6
MSCI ThailandTHD0.470.76-0.04%-5.7%39.7+87995.9
MSCI MalaysiaEWM0.326.62-0.11%-12.5%41.2-26810.8
MSCI PhilippinesEPHE0.122.78-0.83%-19.7%43.7-1575.8

US & Global Sectors 17 ETFs

ETFAUM $bnPrice $ 1d Chg% 52w HiRSI 14d Flow 20d $mPctileSh out m
Technology SelectXLK120.1182.34-3.29%-9.7%36.9+1,48296658.8
VanEck SemiconductorSMH70.4523.35-5.99%-21.8%32.3+13,015100134.5
Financials SelectXLF52.956.65+1.09%-3.3%62.0-64034934.4
Health Care SelectXLV48.1181.30+1.32%+0.0%69.3+1,56795265.3
Energy SelectXLE44.867.57-0.87%-1.0%63.8+1,29692663.7
Industrials SelectXLI30.2166.73-0.94%-10.6%39.6+2752180.9†
Utilities SelectXLU24.742.87+2.07%-10.2%62.5+1,99599576.5
Comm Svcs SelectXLC22.9107.42-1.42%-10.5%36.8+92296212.9
Cons Disc SelectXLY22.1115.01-0.45%-7.6%59.1-59916191.8
Cons Staples SelectXLP15.189.99+3.31%-0.0%73.3-12142168.0
BiotechnologyIBB11.1209.54-0.95%-3.4%54.3+4289552.9
Real Estate SelectXLRE8.042.52+1.09%-7.6%54.2+18177188.3
Materials SelectXLB8.051.69+0.72%-3.7%63.7-39416154.5
Global HealthcareIXJ4.4110.35+1.43%+0.0%70.8-218539.7
Global EnergyIXC3.362.35-0.64%-1.0%65.6+1338852.8†
Global IndustrialsEXI1.4186.59-1.21%-9.8%37.9+39837.6
Global FinancialsIXG0.7129.83-0.01%-5.2%52.5-9345.3

Thematics 12 ETFs

ETFAUM $bnPrice $ 1d Chg% 52w HiRSI 14d Flow 20d $mPctileSh out m
SPDR GoldGLD138.0369.00-2.63%-25.6%35.9-5,8312373.9
Gold MinersGDX24.781.69-5.80%-29.5%36.8-2,1242302.8
Roundhill MemoryDRAM24.245.68-7.08%-43.4%32.1+5,78952529.2
Copper MinersCOPX6.873.13-6.27%-24.2%26.1-417393.0
Global X Defense TechSHLD6.561.89+0.47%-20.7%54.4-6621105.3
UraniumURA5.434.09-4.11%-44.8%27.8+9770157.3
China InternetKWEB4.423.21-2.23%-43.9%31.6-39413189.7
Robotics & AIBOTZ3.232.68-2.71%-21.5%32.0+528099.3
Global Clean EnergyICLN2.216.17-2.00%-31.9%34.8+16189134.9
ROBO Global RoboticsROBO2.074.84-3.49%-17.2%35.3+248626.1
Lithium & BatteryLIT1.460.68-3.99%-33.8%21.7-801722.7
Tema Space InnovatorsNASA1.120.07-6.87%-52.1%32.7+2066852.9

Fixed Income 4 ETFs

ETFAUM $bnPrice $ 1d Chg% 52w HiRSI 14d Flow 20d $mPctileSh out m
Total BondBND392.471.36+0.86%-5.1%63.0-9,36005,499.0
Total Intl BondBNDX122.047.22+0.28%-5.4%55.8-1,78402,582.9
0-3M TreasurySGOV112.3100.62+0.00%-0.1%60.7+6,273971,115.7
10-20Y TreasuryTLH10.995.76+1.67%-9.1%65.7-2819113.9

Commentary

## Cross-Asset ETF Flow Briefing — Thursday 22 October 2026

---

1. Tape
US equities sold off hard — tech led lower with QQQ –2.9% and SMH –6.0% — while defensives (XLP +3.3%, XLU +2.1%, XLV +1.3%) caught a safety bid, splitting the tape sharply along growth/defensive lines. International saw broad EM weakness, with Korea (–5.0%) and Taiwan (–4.6%) hammered, while fixed income rallied: TLH +1.7% and BND +0.9%.

---

2. Strongest Creations
- SMH (Semis): +$13bn, p100. The highest-percentile flow in the dataset — dip-buying into a –6% session. Conviction or a falling knife.
- EWT (Taiwan): +$975m, p99. Inflows at the 99th percentile into a –4.6% day; EM buyers are aggressively bottom-fishing chip-nation exposure.
- EWY (Korea): +$2.7bn, p97. Same pattern — big creations despite the worst single-day drop in the dataset (–5.0%). Semi supply-chain geography in clear buy-the-dip mode.

---

3. Heaviest Redemptions
- BND (Total Bond): –$9.4bn, p0. Bond fund redemptions at the absolute floor of history even as prices rise — suggests large institutional repositioning away from duration regardless of the rate move.
- GLD (Gold): –$5.8bn, p2. Gold fell –2.6% and saw near-record outflows; the safe-haven rotation is going to cash and Treasuries, not gold.
- GDX (Gold Miners): –$2.1bn, p2. Confirming the gold exodus — miners compounding GLD's pain.

---

4. Overbought / Oversold
- Overbought: XLP (RSI 73), IXJ Global Healthcare (RSI 71) — defensive crowding is stretched.
- Oversold: LIT Lithium (RSI 22), MCHI China (RSI 27), COPX Copper Miners (RSI 26), URA Uranium (RSI 28) — commodities/materials universally washed out; EWS Singapore (RSI 30) and EEM EM (RSI 31) approaching oversold too.

---

5. Theme of the Day
Semis/AI capitulation meets aggressive dip-buying. SMH, EWT, and EWY all printed top-percentile inflows into vicious drawdowns — the same chip-supply-chain complex bleeding across US and EM. Meanwhile defensives (XLU p99, XLV p95) drew parallel safety flows. The market is not fleeing equities wholesale; it's rotating hard within them, ditching growth for yield-proxy and healthcare while selectively loading semis at the lows.

---

6. New ETF Launches
Several on-theme launches this week:
iShares Future Robotics and Related Technologies Active ETF (RBTX) and Defiance AI Infrastructure Bond ETF (AIBN) launched this week
, along with
Emerging Markets AI Mag 3 ETF (EMAG)
.
Global X Asia Semiconductor ETF (ACHP) launched October 14, targeting companies benefiting from the growth of the Asian semiconductor ecosystem.
Notably,
Defiance launched the first ETF targeting bonds issued by AI infrastructure companies.


---

7. Watchlist
Watch SMH at the open — p100 inflows into today's –6% crash sets up a classic sentiment test: if dip-buyers are validated by a bounce, semi momentum can reassert quickly; if the bid fades and outflows follow, the semi unwind has further to run and will drag EWT and EWY with it.

ETF Flow Monitor · Flow 20d = Σ Δ(units)×avg(price) over 20 sessions, US$m · Percentile = PERCENTRANK.INC vs each ETF's own history since 31 Dec 2020 (or inception) · RSI 14d Wilder (Bloomberg-consistent) · AUM = shares×price.
Generated 23 Oct 2026 06:00 SGT. Market-monitoring tool, not investment advice.